After early morning showers, the day dawned bright and clear for the November 18th meet at Catalina State Park.  We then saw an exceptionally large turnout; thanks to everyone for your patience, understanding, and good spirits as we dealt with the long lines.

 Nice Weather, Nice Terrain

Bright & Clear O Weather; Lush & Green O Terrain.  Photo by Erik Ringnes.

John Pascal set five courses extending north from the main park road to the ridgeline of the 50-year trail.  It's a hilly area with many patches of rocky ground, and of course the usual prickly things.

Dave Follette won the green course by a wide margin while Ludwig Hill took the red course.  Ron Birks had the fastest time on the orange course as part of his Motala run after already having completed the red course!

One team found three treasures on the course: a pair of eyeglasses, which is being returned to its owner; a lost control sheet; and a blue "Foothills Futbol Club" hooded sweatshirt #3. If that's yours, please contact gmt (-at-) cs (-dot-) arizona (-dot-) edu.

Thanks to to John Pascal for setting the courses, to Kate Follette for running the beginners' clinic, and to both of them for also helping at the timing table. Thanks to Dave Follette for getting permission from State Parks.  Thanks to Ludwig Hill, Mike King, Mike Koenig, Larry Lamb, and John Pascal for helping the meet directors with control pickup.

 

High Turnout at Registration

High Turnout at Registration and Timing.  Photo by Erik Ringnes.

Results

Rank

Name

Elapsed

 

 

 

 

MOTALA COURSE

 

 

Ron Birks (red)

93:10

 

Ron Birks (orange)

77:07

 

Ron Birks (yellow)

37:29

1M

Ron Birks (total)

207:46

 

 

 

 

WHITE COURSE

 

1T

Rickel Pickle

22:42

 

Am. Heritage Girls 1

REC

 

Am. Heritage Girls 2

REC

 

Au

REC

 

Duarte Team 3

REC

 

Dynamite

REC

 

Hugh Gray

REC

 

Carolyn Lanser

REC

 

Karen Lanser

REC

 

Rat Pack

REC

 

Rat Stink

REC

 

Anthony Traicoff

REC

 

Daniel Weinzettle

REC

 

Larry Wippman

REC

 

 

 

 

YELLOW COURSE

 

 

Am. Heritage Girls 1

REC

 

Am. Heritage Girls 2

REC

 

Blank Team

REC

 

Clint Briseno

REC

 

Duarte Team 2

REC

 

Dynamite

REC

 

Team Haley

REC

 

Lois Kimminau

REC

 

Rat Fink

REC

 

Rat Pack

REC

 

Rat Stink

REC

 

Scorpions

REC

 

Ellen Shopes

REC

 

Anthony Traicoff

REC

 

Troop 100 Team 2

REC

 

Troop 100 Team 3

REC

 

Larry Wippman

REC

 

Yellow Unicorns

REC

 

 

 

 

ORANGE COURSE

 

1M

Jonathan Rickel

99:52

2M

Monty McDaniel

105:06

3M

Brian Wiler

136:00

 

Team Barb

DNF

 

Black Dynamite

DNF

 

Madison Callender

DNF

 

Team Dynamite

DNF

 

Jeff Eighmy

DNF

 

Ryan Galarneau

DNF

 

Robert Shea

DNF

 

S. O. P. A. Team

DNF

 

David Taylor

DNF

 

Troop 100 Team 1

DNF

 

Duarte Team 1

REC

 

Dynamite

REC

 

St. Gary's & Court

REC

 

White

REC

 

 

 

 

GREEN COURSE

 

1M

Dave Follette

73:19

2M

Tyler Lacy

104:58

3M

Gavin Peterson

106:40

4M

John Little

107:46

1F

Claudia Rickel

111:02

5M

A J Briseño

111:40

6M

José Capestany

134:32

2F

Roslyn Curry

138:16

3F

Kate Follette

146:45

 

Kanji Muraoka

DNF

     
 

RED COURSE

 

1M

Ludwig Hill

67:49

2M

Max Suter

79:06

3M

Erik Ringnes

79:26

4M

Jeff Brodsky

124:56

1F

Wendi Lucas

135:20

1T

M & M Team

143:50

5M

Larry Lamb

167:45

 

Gary Hickey

DNF

 

Bob Walsh

DNF